electronic media group    
a specialty group of the American Institute for Conservation


Upcoming Meeting

San Francisco 2014


Past meetings
 
 

 

    Electronic Media Group 2011 Program

at the 39th Annual Meeting of the AIC
May 31- June 3, 2011
Marriott Downtown
Philadelphia, PA

FRIDAY, JUNE 3
7:45 am - 8:45 am    Business Meeting

Business meeting minutes.


9:00 am - 10:00 am    The Conservation of Computer-Based Art

9:00 - 9:30 am: Versions, Variations, and Variability: Ethical Considerations in the Conservation of Computer-Based Art
Hannah Hoelling, PhD Researcher and Conservator, University of Amsterdam

9:30 - 10:00 am: Risk Assessment as a Tool in the Conservation of Software-Based Artworks
Patricia Falcao, Time-Based Media Conservator, Tate Collection

10:30 am - 12:00 pm    The Information Carrier: Obsolescence and Migration

10:30 - 11:00 am: The Restoration of Molded Video Tapes in the Wake of Flooding or Damp Climate Conditions: Research on Vaccuum-Freeze-Drying Methods for Wet Video Tapes
Agathe Jarczyk, Video Conservator and Owner of Studio for Video Conservation in Berne (Switzerland)

11:00 - 11:30 am: Mass Migration of Archival Video Collections: Open Source Tools for Managing Digitization Projects
Donald Mennerich, Digital Archivist, Library's Manuscripts and Archives, Yale University

11:30 am - 12:00 pm: Developments at Tate in the Conservation of Artists' Video as File-Based Data
Pip Laurenson, Head of Collection Care Research, Tate Collection

2:00 - 3:30 pm     Complex Media Installations: Documentation, Acquisitions, Loans

2:00 - 2:30 pm: Overcoming Obsolescence: The Examination, Documentation, and Preservation of Nam June Paik's TV Cello
Lisa Conte, Christine Frohnert, Lisa Nelson, and Julia Sybalski, Conservation Center, Institute of Fine Arts, New York University

2:30 - 3:00 pm: Acquisition and Installation of Time-Based Art at the Hirschhorn Museum: Two Perspectives. Paper One: Changing Acquisition Practices for Time-Based Art
Jeff Martin, Time-Based Media Conservator in Private Practice, Chicago

3:00 - 3:30 pm: Acquisition and Installation of Time-Based Art at the Hirschhorn Museum: Two Perspectives. Paper Two: Lending Electronic Media 101
Sara Gordon, Time-Based Media Coordinator, Hirschhorn Museum & Sculpture Garden

 

4:00 - 5:30 pm     Equipment Obsolescence
and Electronic Art

4:00 - 4:30 pm: Collection Complexities of the Goodwill Computer Museum
Karen L. Pavelka and Virginia K. Luehrsen, Lecturers at the School of Information, The University of Texas

4:30 - 5:00 pm: The Preservation of Playback and Display Equipment for Audiovisual Art
Emanuel Lorrain, Researcher, PACKED, Brussels

5:00 - 5:30 pm: The Tree Decision-Making Model for the Preservation of Technological Equipment for Time-Based Media Art: A DOCAM Research Tool Outcome
Richard Gagnier, Head of Conservation, Montreal Museum of Fine Arts

 

6:00 - 8:00 pm     EMG Gathering
Black Sheep Pub & Restaurant
247 S. 17th St., Philadelphia, PA, 19103 - map