electronic media group    
a specialty group of the American Institute for Conservation


 
 

 

    Electronic Media Group 2013 Program

at the 41st Annual Meeting of the AIC
May 29 - June 1, 2013
JW Marriott Indianapolis
Indianapolis, IN

FRIDAY, MAY 31
7:30 am - 8:30 am    Business Meeting (breakfast)

Business meeting agenda.


8:30 am - 10:00 am    Morning Session A

8:30 - 9:00 am: The Legible City: One Artwork, Multiple Embodiments
Arnaud Obermann, Conservation Coordinator, INTERREG Project, ZKM / Center for Art and Media Karlsruhe

9:00 - 9:30 am: Technical Documentation of Source Code at the Museum of Modern Art
Deena Engel, Department of Computer Science at the Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University; Glenn Wharton, Time-Based Media Conservator, Museum of Modern Art & Museum Studies, New York University

9:30 - 10:00 am: Preservation and Restoration of Photographic and Audiovisual Materials after Large-Scale Disasters
Fenna Yola Tykwer, Time-Based Media Conservator and PhD Candidate, Stuttgart State Academy of Art and Design

10:00 am - 10:30 am     Break
10:30 am - noon     Morning Session B

10:30 - 11:00 am: Pericles and Presto4U: Two European Funded Projects Progressing Research in the Conservation of Digital Art
Pip Laurenson, Head of Collection Care, Tate

11:00 - 11:30 am: Digital Video Preservation in Museums and Small Collections
Patricia Falcao, Time-Based Media Conservator, Tate

11:30 am - noon: Wrangling Electricity: Lessons Learned from the Mass Migration of Analog and Digital Media for Preservation and Exhibition
Peter Oleksik, Assistant Media Conservator, Museum of Modern Art

 
SATURDAY, JUNE 1
 
10:00 am - noon    Morning Session

10:00 - 10:30 am: FUTURE, or How to Live Forever
Annet Decker, Curator and Researcher, Centre for Cultural Studies, Goldsmiths University

10:30 - 11:00 am: A Hands-off Approach to Controlling Media-Based Artworks
Brad Dilger, Multimedia Specialist, Indianapolis Museum of Art; Richard McCoy, Conservator of Objects & Variable Art, Indianapolis Museum of Art

11:00 - 11:30 am: Expanding Into Shared Spaces: SFMOMA's Black Box Studio
Martina Haidvogl, Advanced Fellow in the Conservation of Contemporary Art, San Francisco Museum of Modern Art

11:30 am - noon: The Role of the Technical Narrative for Preserving New Media Art
Mark Hellar, Owner, Hellar Studios LLC

12:00 - 2:00 pm     Ticketed Lunch & Lightning Round Session
2:00 pm - 3:30 pm    Afternoon Session

2:00 - 2:30 pm: The Late Night Triad by Jason Salavon: A Case Study in Managing, Storing, and Conserving Time-Based Art
Alex Cooper, Lighting Designer, National Portrait Gallery, Smithsonian Institution; Isabel Meyer, DAMS Branch Manager, Office of the Chief Information Officer, Smithsonian Institution

2:30 - 3:00 pm: I Know a Guy: Collecting Technical Documentation, Locally
Steven Villereal, Audiovisual Conservator, University of Virginia Library

3:00 - 3:30 pm: Conserving Custom Electronic Video Equipment
Mona Jimenez, Associate Director, Moving Image Archiving and Preservation Program, New York University