electronic media group
a specialty group of the american institute for conservation
meetings | techfocus | library | optical media pen |  about us | join

Electronic Media Group 2014 Program

at the 42nd Annual Meeting of the AIC
May 28 - 31, 2014
Hyatt Regency Embarcadero
San Francisco, CA

WEDNESDAY, MAY 28
9:30 AM - 4:30 PM SEEN & HEARD: ELECTRONIC MEDIA PRESERVATION LABS TOUR (TICKETED EVENT)
Visiting the Stanford University labs and Bay Area Video Coalition.
SATURDAY, JUNE 1
FRIDAY, MAY 30
7:30 AM - 8:30 AM EMG BUSINESS MEETING
SATURDAY, JUNE 1
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM MORNING SESSION A
8:30 - 9:00 am: Museum / University Collaborations in Media Conservation Research
Glenn Wharton, Deena Engel, New York University

9:00 - 9:30 am: XFR STN: Operating an Open-Door Media Conservation Lab
Walter Forsberg, Ben Fino-Radin

9:30 - 10:00 am: Unstable Archives
Jo Ana Morfin

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM BREAK
10:30 AM - NOON MORNING SESSION B
10:30 - 11:00 am: "At Your Microservices:" A Roadmap to Preserving Digital Objects
Dawn Aveline, Siobhan Hagan, Gloria Gonzalez, University of California, Los Angeles Library

11:00 - 11:30 am: Imaging Digital Media for Preservation with LAMMP
Matthew McKinley, University of California, Irvine Libraries

11:30 am - noon: Creating a Preservation and Access Framework for Digital Art Objects
Desiree Alexander, Madeleine Casad, Dianne Dietrich, Rose Goldsen Archive of New Media Art, Cornell University Library
NOON - 2 PM EMG LUNCH (TICKETED EVENT)
Panel Discussion - Sustainably Designing the First Digital Repository for Museum Collections Ben Fino-Radin, Museum of Modern Art; Juan Montes, Museum of Modern Art; Kara Van Malssen, Audio Video Preservation Solutions; Peter Van Garderen, Artefactual Systems.
SATURDAY,MAY 31
10:00 AM - NOON MORNING SESSION
10:00 - 10:30 am: Sustainable Digital Preservation for Audiovisual Content
Linda Tadic, Audiovisual Archive Network

10:30 - 11:00 am: The California Audiovisual Preservation Project: a Statewide Collaborative Model to Preserve the State's Documentary Heritage
Pamela Jean Vadakan, California Audiovisual Preservation Project

11:00 - 11:30 am: Filling in the Gaps: Finding Your Way to Conscientious Curation and Preservation of Born-Digital Collections and Objects
Jason Evans Groth, North Carolina State University

11:30 am - noon: Sustaining Playback Through Techno-Archaeology: a VTR Refurbishment Project
Michael Angeletti, Stanford University Libraries
1:30 PM - 4:00 PM AFTERNOON SESSION
1:30 - 2:00 pm: The A/V Artifact Atlas: Creating a Common Language for Audiovisual Errors
Hannah Frost, Stanford Univeristy Libraries; Moriah Ulinskas and Jennifer Brice, Bay Area Video Coalition

2:00 - 2:30 pm: Life After Tape: Collecting Digital Video Art
Joanna Phillips, Guggenheim Museum; Agathe Jarczyk, Studio for Video Conservation

2:30 - 3:00 pm: Conservation of Time-Based Media Before Acquisition, or; How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love HD Video
Peter Oleksik, Museum of Modern Art

3:00 - 3:30 pm: Establishing Time-Based Media Conservation at the National Galleries of Scotland: Creating More in Times of Less
Kirsten Dunne, National Galleries of Scotland

3:30 - 4:00 pm: From Infancy to Adolescence: Growing the Electronic Media Conservation Program at the Denver Art Museum
Kate Moomaw and Sarah Melching, Denver Art Museum