electronic media group
a specialty group of the american institute for conservation
meetings | techfocus | library | optical media pen |  about us | join

The most up-to-date schedule is available on the 2015 AIC Annual Meeting site.
Electronic Media Group 2015 Program at the 43rd Annual Meeting of the AIC
May 13 - 16, 2015 at the Hyatt Regency Miami, in Miami, FL

Thursday, May 14
2:00 PM - 5:30 PM AFTERNOON SESSION - COLLABORATION WITH ARTISTS IN THE PRESERVATION OF ARTISTIC HERITAGE: THEORY AND PRACTICE, WITH VOCA
2:00 - 2:30 pm: Artist Intentions and the Conservation of Contemporary Art
Glenn Wharton, New York University

2:30 - 3:00 pm: The Artists' Dialogues series: exploring materiality, process, and conservation with artists from Los Angeles
Rachel Rivenc, Tom Learner

3:00 - 3:30 pm: From Theory to Practice: Instituting the Hirshhorn Artist Interview Program
Gwynne Ryan, Steven O'Banion

4:00-4:30 pm: Beyond the interview: working with artists in time-based media conservation
Kate Lewis

4:30 - 5:00 pm: Preserving what is right: learning the ethics and similarities of collaborating with a living artist and Buddhist monks
Celine Chretien

5:00 - 5:30 pm: Discussion moderated by Jill Sterrett
Friday, May 15
8:30 AM - 12:00 PM MORNING SESSION - COLLABORATION WITH ARTISTS IN THE PRESERVATION OF ARTISTIC HERITAGE: THEORY AND PRACTICE, WITH VOCA
8:30 - 9:00 am: Sol LeWitt's Wall Drawings: Conservation of an Ephemeral Art Practice
John Hogan, Carol Snow

9:00 - 9:30 am: The Abandonment of Art: The Abandonment of Conservation A Lygia Clark Retrospective at MoMA
Cindy Albertson, Margo Delidow, Roger Griffith, Eric Meier

9:30 - 10:00 am: Conserving Anthony McCall's Solid Light Films
Jeff Martin

10:30 am - 11:00 am: The Butterfly Effect: A Case Study on the Value of Artist Collaboration in the Conservation of Ephemeral Material
Crista Pack, Tasha Ostrander, Mina Thompson

11:00 am - 11:30 am: Neutralizing the Nuclear Option
Donna Williams

11:30 am - 12:00 pm: Discussion moderated by Glenn Wharton
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM EMG RECEPTION
Rosa and Carlos de la Cruz Collection

Saturday, May 16
10:00 AM - NOON MORNING SESSION
10:00 - 10:30 am: The Fragile Surface: Preserving the CD-DA
John Passmore

10:30 - 11:00 am: QCTools: A Consideration of Free Software for the Quality Control of Video Digitization
Dave Rice, Benjamin Turkus

11:00 - 11:30 am: Digital Applications for Film Preservation
Erik Piil, Peter Oleksik

11:30 am - noon: Cross-disciplinary Conservation: Building a Synergetic Time-based Media Lab
Joanna Phillips

2:00 PM - 4:30 PM AFTERNOON SESSION
2:00 - 2:30 pm: Computational Provenance and Computational Reproducibility: What Can We Learn About the Conservation of Software Art From Current Research in the Sciences?
Deena Engel, Mark Hellar

2:30 - 3:00 pm: Tackling obsolescence through virtualization: facing challenges and finding potentials
Patricia Falcao, Annet Dekker, Pip Laurenson

3:00 - 3:30 pm: Defining an Ethical Framework for Preserving Cory Arcangel's "Super Mario Clouds"
Emilie Magnin

3:30 - 4:00 pm: Archiving The Brotherhood: Proposing a Technical Genealogy for Time-Based Works
Joey Heinen

4:00 - 4:30 pm: Jeremy Blake's Time-Based Paintings: A Case Study
Julia Kim, Don Mennerich