Advisory Committee Meeting I, The State Hermitage Museum, April 27-30, 2010

Meetings, Day 1, April 27

10:30 AM – 1:30 PM Orientation and round table discussion of progress to date (including survey) and goals of new initiative
Conference room, Hermitage

Mellon Advisory Committee: P.Messier, D.Norris, F.Frey, E.Pourchot, B.Lavedrine, R.Burton, K.Beeman

Hermitage working group including: Tatyana Baranova (Head of conservation department), Vyacheslav Fedorov (head of Russian history and culture department, co-director of Mellon project), Natalya Avetyan (curator of photographs, Russian history and culture department), Tatyana Sayatina (conservator, future leader of photograph conservation laboratory) Alexandra Davidova (interpreter, Hermitage Friends) Ekaterina Molchanova (curator of sector of negatives, Manuscripts and Documents Department) Natalya Polevaya (conservator) Natalya Paskova (contract conservator) Konstantin Mironov (contract? preparator) Andrey Naslednikov (curator of photographs, Western European Department)

Representatives from Administration of The Hermitage: M. Piotrovsky S.Adaksina (Chief Curator, Deputy Director of the State Hermitage for Inventory and Storage and Conservation Department), G.Villinbakhov (Deputy director for research and Chairman of the Heraldry Council under the RF President and State Heraldry Master), Y.Matveyev (Deputy director for exhibitions and development),
M. Dandamayeva (Scientific Secretary of The State Hermitage)

P.Messier will be moderating the meeting; each member of advisory committee will introduce themselves and say small speech about their work and what they think to contribute to the project.

Dr.Fedorov and T.Baranova will introduce the working group and report on what they achieved so far.

1:30 PM – 2:30 PM – Lunch at staff café
2:30 PM – Walk to Menshikovsky Palace
3:00 PM – Introduction to the photograph collections of the Russian History and Culture Department
4:00 PM Tour of Menshikovsky Palace (optional).

Meetings Day 2, April 28

10:00 AM –Meeting of PM, FF, RB, EP, BL at Hermitage staff entrance. Departure from staff entrance to offsite facility. Car provided by the Hermitage.
11:00 AM – 1:00 PM – Tour of new rooms for conservation and storage for photographs. Discussion of planning and design for storage and the new lab taking into account Anderson’s recommendations and the Hermitage plan for implementation.
1:00 – transfer to the Hermitage (car provided by Hermitage)
2:00 PM – 3:00 PM – Lunch at the Winter Palace.
3:00 PM Advisory Committee Meeting –Discussion of:
Lab design (VF: discussion of design and construction issues)
Establishing conservation treatment / re-housing priorities
Future educational program / topics and schedule (VF: will prepare suggestions)
7:00 PM – tour in ‘Academics’ House’
‘Academics’ House’, or Vladimir Palace 26 Dvortsovaya Embankment (10 min of walk from Pushka Inn)
7:30 PM – Dinner (‘Academics’ House’)
Hosted by AZR/Mellon Participants from Mellon: Advisory Committee Participants from Hermitage: M.Piotrovsky, G.Villinbakhov, S.Adaksina, Y.Matveyev, T.Baranova, T.Sayatina, V.Fedorov, N.Avetyan, A.Davidova

Meetings Day 3, April 29:

10:15 – 10:20 AM - arriving of the advisory committee to the staff entrance
10:30 AM – 1:00 PM – Hermitage Conference Hall 1. Public presentations of members of advisory committee to Hermitage staff
DN – training photograph conservators
FF – digitalization best practices
RB – cataloguing best practices
BL – scientific research, trends, tools and institutional agendas
EP – FAIC’s involvement in midcareer training and distance learning
2. Presentations by V.Fedorov and T.Baranova
(Will provide brief biographies of Advisory Committee for distribution) Mellon and Hermitage Advisory Committees, possible participation of Piotrovsky
1:00 PM – 2:00 PM – Lunch at staff café
2:00 PM – 3:00 PM AZR & MP (private meeting) The rest of the group –Continued discussion:
Cataloguing timeline and goals
Digitization / digital surrogates and conservation documentation
Research agenda / topics and timeline

Continued meetings, April 30:

10:30 AM Meetings between Fedorov & Baranova with Messier & Beeman
10:30 AM - Tour of the Hermitage with English-speaking guide for RB (and all who
would like to join). Meeting on staff entrance (10 min prior to the tour).
2:00 PM – 3:00 PM – meeting of AZR with MP (with the possible/probable participation of Paul Messier).
3:00 – 5:00 PM – Final meeting of all participants (except DN and FF), advisory committee group plus Hermitage working group – questions, next steps, conclusion of the visit. Leaded by Piotrovsky.

Comments are closed.