Advisory Committee Meeting VI, The State Hermitage Museum, October 9 – 10, 2013

From left: Zorina Miskova (Fund XXI), Eric Pourchot (FAIC), Lubov Glebova (Fund XXI), Mariet Westermann (Andrew W. Mellon Foundation), Robert Burton(Weissman Preservation Center, Harvard University Library) , Ashley Farrell (Andrew W. Mellon Foundation), Vyacheslav Fedorov (co-director of the Initiative, State Hermitage Museum), Olga Eberts (photograph conservator, State Hermitage Museum), Natalia Laytar (photograph conservator, State Hermitage Museum)

Agenda

The State Hermitage Museum news

Hermitage senior staff

  • Mikhail Piotrovsky, Director, The State Hermitage Museum
  • Svetlana Adaksina, Deputy Director of the State Hermitage Museum for Inventory, Storage and Conservation, and Chief Curator
  • Marina Antipova, Deputy Director for Finance, Hermitage XXI Century Foundation
  • Georgy Vilinbakhov, Deputy Director for Research
  • Yury Matveev, Deputy Director for Exhibitions and Development

 Hermitage “Photography Working Group”

  • Vyacheslav Fedorov, Head, Department of Russian History and Culture and co-director of Mellon initiative
  • Tatiana Baranova, Head, Department of Conservation
  • Miriam Dandamayeva, Scientific Secretary
  • Natalia Grishanova, Head of Registry Department
  • Natalia Avetyan, Curator of Photographs, Department of Russian History and Culture
  • Alexandra Davidova, Interpreter, Hermitage Friends
  • Ekaterina Molchanova, Curator of Sector of Negatives, Manuscripts and Documents Department
  • Natalia Polevaya, Documentarian, Conservation Department
  • Tatiana Sayatina, Head, Department of Photograph Conservation
  • Irina Terentyeva, Curator of Photographs, Department of Russian History and Culture

Mellon Advisory Committee

Karina Beeman (absent), Robert Burton, Franziska Frey, Bertrand Lavédrine, Paul Messier, co-director of Mellon initiative, Debra Hess Norris (absent), Eric Pourchot

Andrew W. Mellon Foundation Staff

Mariët Westermann, Vice President, Andrew W. Mellon Foundation, Ashley Farrell Program Assistant, Museums and Art Conservation, Andrew W. Mellon Foundation

October 7, Monday

16:30 Hermitage publication meeting – Kempinsky Hotel (Avetyan, Fedorov, Fidler (absent), Messier, Romer, Westermann)

October 9, Wednesday

Location: The Staraya Derevnya Restoration and Storage Centre, The State Hermitage Museum

Address: Zausadebnaya Street, 37A

10:30 - Staraya Derevnya arrival, orientation and passes

10:45 – 11:15 Guided visit to Department of Photograph Conservation and Photography Department, Russian History and Culture

11:15 – 12:30 Staraya Derevnya conference room

Welcome, Dr. Viacheslav Fedorov

Brief status updates, Dr. Vyacheslav Fedorov, Head, Department of Conservation (discussion leader)

  • English language training
  • Equipment and materials
  • KAMIS implementation: Status of DRHC records migration & conservation module – Natalia Grishanova, Head of Registry Department, Kyril Romanov, Registry Department
  • Lab and DRHC storage facility: equipment, design and readiness
  • Cooperation with Hermitage Fund XXI
  • Educational program

 12:30 – 13:30 Lunch

13:30 – 15:00 Staraya Derevnya conference room

Introduction of new conservation and curatorial staff, Tatiana Sayatina, Head, Department of Photograph Conservation, Natalia Avetyan, Curator of Photographs, Department of Russian History and Culture.

Review of past year’s Education and Training program, Tatiana Sayatina, Head, Department of Photograph Conservation

  • Survey and assessment methodologies, Brenda Bernier, Hermitage 10/10 – 10/12/12
  • Handling and display of Contemporary Photographs, Sylvie Penichon, Hermitage 12/17 – 12/19/12
  • Managing preservation priorities across decentralized photograph collections, Anne Cartier-Bresson, Hermitage, 1/29 – 1/31/13
  • Techniques for testing enclosures: Bertrand Lavedrine, Centre de recherche sur la conservation des collections, Paris, 5/13 – 5/17/13
  • Introduction and independent research, George Eastman House Library: George Eastman House, Rochester, 6/12– 6/14/13
  • Fabrication of salt prints and daguerreotypes, Mark Osterman, George Eastman House, Rochester, 6/17– 6/21/13
  • Advanced techniques for the identification of photographic processes, Jiuan Jiuan Chen, Buffalo State College Art Conservation Program, Buffalo,  6/24 – 6/28/13
  • Marina Kozlova (absent): Discussion of workshop at CRCC
  • Natialia Avetyan: Activities at the George Eastman House

15:00 – 15:30 – tea break

15:30 – 16:00 Conference room

Activities of previous year

  • Department of Photograph Conservation updates, Tatiana Sayatina
    • Lab opening and present status
    • Ongoing projects
    • Equipment installation
    • New staff: conservators Olga Eberts and Aleksey Kosolapov
    • Photograph collection added to Department of History and Russian Culture, Irina Terentyeva, Curator of Photographs, Department of Russian History and Culture
      • Description of collection
      • Move
      • Condition
      • Priorities including rehousing, cataloguing

Plans for 2014

  • Future workshops, within and outside the Hermitage
  • Acquisition of additional restoration and analytical equipment for laboratories
  • Conference. November 2014

 16:00 – 17:00

Open discussion and evaluation: opportunities for future cooperation

  • Conservation and curatorial outlook for future priorities
  • Training of Russian specialists

17:00

Meeting adjourns, van ride back to the Hermitage staff entrance

October 10, Thursday

10 – 12:00 Kempinsky Informal meeting of Advisory Committee meeting

15:00 – 16:00 (Grishanova`s office, meet at staff entrance at 15:00)

Discussion of potential Harvard Cataloguing Workshop. Burton, Frey, Messier, Sayatina, Avetyan, Terentyeva, Romanov, Ternovaya, Baranova

16:00 – 17:00 (PLACE TBD)

Review and wrap up. Avetyan, Sayatina, Fedorov, Messier

17:00  – Kempinski

Equipment specifications Sayatina, Lubov Milyavskaya (Raritet) and Messier

Comments are closed.